Canada Tourist Visa in Delhi

If you are contemplating immigration to Canada from Delhi, there are a number of things which you need to consider.Canada, as with most countries, has strict guidelines as to who can immigrate there. If you employ the services of an immigration consultant like Delhivisaimmigration  to help you with the application process, they will ask you this question in order to establish which class you are eligible for.

I Would Like To Immigrate To Canada

There are four main visa classes under which you can apply for immigration to Canada from Delhi. Skilled Worker, Family, Business and Temporary classes are all options, each having different requirements and regulations.Once you have considered the above basics, you can proceed to the more in-depth part of your Canada immigration and start to fill out the application form.

Work Permit Canada

How to Find the Best Delhi,India Based Canada Citizenship ?

It often is a considerable shock to the applicant to learn that their application to immigrate to Canada has been denied. In some cases several years may have passed since the application was filed. The refusal letter, often based on rules and regulations of which the prospective permanent resident is ignorant, may leave the applicant uncertain as to what to do. A denial of an immigration application remains on the applicant's record and, depending on the circumstances and the reasons recorded on the government computer system, may affect subsequent applications.

It is not helpful to take the situation personally, or to react by angrily seeking to move to another country instead. Canada in fact refuses a large number of applications every year. According to the latest available statistics, from 2006, almost half of all applications in the strategically significant economic and business categories were unsuccessful.

The onus is always on the applicant to demonstrate they meet the specific criteria for the visa category in which they apply. This is where many applications fail. Perhaps the applicant did not produce acceptable documentary evidence to confirm they qualify, or perhaps their application was evaluated in a technical fashion without considering all the circumstances, or perhaps they did not even fully comprehend the requirements for the visa category in which they applied.

Another type of Appeal occurs when a permanent resident's status is in question, or when a permanent resident card is not renewed. The unsuccessful applicant may seek a Hearing by the Immigration Appeal Division, at which the circumstances, including any Humanitarian and Compassionate considerations, may be considered.

In all cases where an immigration application is refused, it is important to seek timely assistance from a competent immigration consultant or lawyer to make sure that your attempt to overturn the refusal has the best possible chance of success.

Cic Canada Immigration

Canada Immigration - Who Would Qualify?

The government of Canada has embassies with immigration offices in almost every country of the world. These offices issue visas to various categories of visa seekers. Visas are sought by visitors for temporary travel, sight seeing, or immigrating and permanently settling in Canada in various capacities. Skilled persons, businessmen, investors, self-employed persons and entrepreneurs are welcome to apply for visas, provided they satisfy the eligibility criteria.

Depending upon the situation prevailing at the time of applying for visas, the processing time for application for permanent residence visas may take from 12 to 40 months to finalize. Those who apply for permanent residence visas can also bring with them their spouses and unmarried children under the age of 22 years. In some cases the children above the age of 22 years can also be considered.

Persons applying for visas have to pay a certain amount of non-refundable fees. If you are a skilled worker, you have to pay $550 Canadian for yourself, as well as for each family member of your family who is 22 years of age or older. An additional fee of $75 is also charged for each family member under the age of 22 years. Also, a Right of Permanent Residence Fee of $975 CAD has to be paid before the visa is issued.

You will have to appear for an interview along with your spouse, if you have any, at the immigration office. In certain special circumstances, the interview condition for your spouse can be waived. The purpose of holding an interview is to ascertain the accuracy of the information in your application form, clarify the facts about your background, and to ensure that you possess the funds to settle in Canada. You should bring to the interview all original documentation supporting the application; any certificates of non-criminal conviction; and all evidence of settlement funds.

Delhi

Canadian Immigration


Cic Canada India