Canada Permanent Resident in Bangalore

If you are contemplating immigration to Canada from Bangalore, there are a number of things which you need to consider.Canada, as with most countries, has strict guidelines as to who can immigrate there. If you employ the services of an immigration consultant like Delhivisaimmigration  to help you with the application process, they will ask you this question in order to establish which class you are eligible for.

Immigration Test

There are four main visa classes under which you can apply for immigration to Canada from Bangalore. Skilled Worker, Family, Business and Temporary classes are all options, each having different requirements and regulations.Once you have considered the above basics, you can proceed to the more in-depth part of your Canada immigration and start to fill out the application form.

Canada Migration Requirements

How to Find the Best Bangalore,India Based Canada Permanent Resident ?

Many countries nowadays are taking fewer immigrants due to the receding economy but for Canada, immigration has remained steady. The projected figures for 2009 are between 240,000 and 265,000 new permanent residents. This is about the highest the country has seen in the past 15 years. Canada remains committed to its immigration program that balances the types of immigrants between economic, humanitarian, and family reunification. Most immigrants come in the economic category at a projection of 156,000 for 2009, whilst the family category is expected at 71,000, and 37,400 in the humanitarian category.

2008 also had a high number of Canada immigrants, at 247,202 permanent residents. This was 70,000 more than a decade ago. Many more immigrants came in the form of students or temporary workers, bringing the total to 519,722. With the labour market having a high demand for temporary foreign workers, this number met the employers' needs. However, many believe that Canada should reduce such figures. Those in the Ministry say that they will not follow that advice. They are maintaining previous goals and believe that by limiting Canada immigration, this would decrease supply in the labour market and limit multiculturalism.

The creation of a new Experience Class of immigrants also opened up to workers and students who wish for Canada immigration. This is a new way for temporary foreign workers and graduates with advanced degrees to enter the country, or remain there after completing their education or duration of work, for permanent residence. It allows an applicant's time in Canada to be a key deciding factor in their immigration application process. The hope is to remain competitive in attracting and retaining skilled individuals.

Immigration News

Canadian Immigration Documents

The government of Canada has embassies with immigration offices in almost every country of the world. These offices issue visas to various categories of visa seekers. Visas are sought by visitors for temporary travel, sight seeing, or immigrating and permanently settling in Canada in various capacities. Skilled persons, businessmen, investors, self-employed persons and entrepreneurs are welcome to apply for visas, provided they satisfy the eligibility criteria.

Depending upon the situation prevailing at the time of applying for visas, the processing time for application for permanent residence visas may take from 12 to 40 months to finalize. Those who apply for permanent residence visas can also bring with them their spouses and unmarried children under the age of 22 years. In some cases the children above the age of 22 years can also be considered.

Persons applying for visas have to pay a certain amount of non-refundable fees. If you are a skilled worker, you have to pay $550 Canadian for yourself, as well as for each family member of your family who is 22 years of age or older. An additional fee of $75 is also charged for each family member under the age of 22 years. Also, a Right of Permanent Residence Fee of $975 CAD has to be paid before the visa is issued.

You will have to appear for an interview along with your spouse, if you have any, at the immigration office. In certain special circumstances, the interview condition for your spouse can be waived. The purpose of holding an interview is to ascertain the accuracy of the information in your application form, clarify the facts about your background, and to ensure that you possess the funds to settle in Canada. You should bring to the interview all original documentation supporting the application; any certificates of non-criminal conviction; and all evidence of settlement funds.

Bangalore

Canada Immigration - What You Should Consider


Cic Canada India