Canadian Consulate in Chandigarh

If you are contemplating immigration to Canada from Chandigarh, there are a number of things which you need to consider.Canada, as with most countries, has strict guidelines as to who can immigrate there. If you employ the services of an immigration consultant like Delhivisaimmigration  to help you with the application process, they will ask you this question in order to establish which class you are eligible for.

Immigration News

There are four main visa classes under which you can apply for immigration to Canada from Chandigarh. Skilled Worker, Family, Business and Temporary classes are all options, each having different requirements and regulations.Once you have considered the above basics, you can proceed to the more in-depth part of your Canada immigration and start to fill out the application form.

Immigration Specialist

How to Find the Best Chandigarh,India Based Spouse Visa ?

Though vast in geographical area, Canada has a smallish population. There is a shortage of skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs to meet the economic growth requirements of Canada. Therefore, the Canadian government encourages these categories of persons to immigrate to Canada and contribute towards its prosperity and strength.

If you are a skilled person, you are most welcome to immigrate to Canada and become a permanent citizen of the country. The Canadian government has laid down six selection criteria towards which you must earn a certain number of points in order to be considered eligible for immigration. You should have a sufficient knowledge of English or French and work experience of at least 10 years, including one year of full-time paid work in your field, besides other related qualifications.

If you are a self-employed person or a farmer with relevant experience in your field of economic activity, you also are welcome to settle in Canada. In either case, you should have sufficient funds to start and operate your business. Farmers should have sufficient funds to purchase land and manage it.

Besides the above categories, the French speaking Francophone minority communities can also immigrate to Canada. This is to ensure that the French speaking minorities are given a chance to socially and culturally integrate with Canadian society.

Study Permit Canada

Canada Immigration - Advantages of a Canadian Student Visa

Your Personal and Financial Documents are very important when you submit your application for the Canadian Permanent Residence visa.I recommend sending with your application NOTARIZED copies of all the documents that I will describe the following weeks of the program, except for the following (which should be ORIGINAL):

- Immigration Forms Academic Transcripts

- Police Certificates

- Bank Statements

- Letters of reference

- Language test(s) results

- Photos

Some of the Personal and Financial Documents you must gather ASAP are:

a) Identity and Civil Status Documents

- Principal applicant

- Spouse or common-law partner

- Dependent children (Only pages showing passport number, date of issue, expiry date, photo, name, date and place of birth)

- Copy of visa of the country where you currently live (only if you live in a country different from your country of nationality)

In my next article, I will explain more about your Personal and Financial Documents. However, if you want to start gathering your supporting documents TODAY, I recommend downloading Step-by-Step Immigration to Canada, which covers the entire Canadian immigration process.

Chandigarh

Canada Immigration - An Alternative Path For the Recent Graduate


Cic Canada India