Canadian Consulate in Chandigarh

If you are contemplating immigration to Canada from Chandigarh, there are a number of things which you need to consider.Canada, as with most countries, has strict guidelines as to who can immigrate there. If you employ the services of an immigration consultant like Delhivisaimmigration  to help you with the application process, they will ask you this question in order to establish which class you are eligible for.

What Is Immigration

There are four main visa classes under which you can apply for immigration to Canada from Chandigarh. Skilled Worker, Family, Business and Temporary classes are all options, each having different requirements and regulations.Once you have considered the above basics, you can proceed to the more in-depth part of your Canada immigration and start to fill out the application form.

Canadian Immigration Office

How to Find the Best Chandigarh,India Based Spouse Visa ?

The government of Canada has embassies with immigration offices in almost every country of the world. These offices issue visas to various categories of visa seekers. Visas are sought by visitors for temporary travel, sight seeing, or immigrating and permanently settling in Canada in various capacities. Skilled persons, businessmen, investors, self-employed persons and entrepreneurs are welcome to apply for visas, provided they satisfy the eligibility criteria.

Depending upon the situation prevailing at the time of applying for visas, the processing time for application for permanent residence visas may take from 12 to 40 months to finalize. Those who apply for permanent residence visas can also bring with them their spouses and unmarried children under the age of 22 years. In some cases the children above the age of 22 years can also be considered.

Persons applying for visas have to pay a certain amount of non-refundable fees. If you are a skilled worker, you have to pay $550 Canadian for yourself, as well as for each family member of your family who is 22 years of age or older. An additional fee of $75 is also charged for each family member under the age of 22 years. Also, a Right of Permanent Residence Fee of $975 CAD has to be paid before the visa is issued.

You will have to appear for an interview along with your spouse, if you have any, at the immigration office. In certain special circumstances, the interview condition for your spouse can be waived. The purpose of holding an interview is to ascertain the accuracy of the information in your application form, clarify the facts about your background, and to ensure that you possess the funds to settle in Canada. You should bring to the interview all original documentation supporting the application; any certificates of non-criminal conviction; and all evidence of settlement funds.

Immigration Quebec

Canada Immigration Guide - Your Key to a Successful Life

With countries like Australia and United Kingdom limiting the number of immigrants, Canada is all set to welcome the addition of 240,000 to 265000 permanent residents in its 2009 plan, which is it's highest in the last 15 years. The announcement made by Jason Kennedy, who is the Minister of the Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism laid emphasis on the renewed commitment to the Canada immigration program.   

The goal of CIMC (Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Canada) is to make the Canada immigration process efficient with new procedures introduced for submission, for the interested applicants under the Federal Skilled Workers program. The immigration process that used to stretch to 6-7 years previously has thereby been reduced to mere 6-12 months now.

Applications of Federal Skilled Worker program are received at CIO (Centralized Intake Office) at Nova Scotia. With this centralization of the applications intake, overall wait times are reduced drastically. However, some of this workload is being delegated to visa offices overseas. 

In case you don't qualify under the federal skilled worker program, you need not lose heart. An immigration specialist can suggest the best way out for you. Provincial nominee program can also open the option of permanent residency for you via the new Canadian Experience Class. Several ways are available for Canada immigration. Consult with your immigration expert today to know about the most suitable way of Canada immigration for you.

Thus, the latest new amendments in the Canada immigration process ensure that Immigration application processing for Canada is at par with two of the most competing countries, New Zealand and Australia.

Chandigarh

Canada Immigration - Who Would Qualify?


Cic Canada India