Canadian Visa in Mumbai

If you are contemplating immigration to Canada from Mumbai, there are a number of things which you need to consider.Canada, as with most countries, has strict guidelines as to who can immigrate there. If you employ the services of an immigration consultant like Delhivisaimmigration  to help you with the application process, they will ask you this question in order to establish which class you are eligible for.

Study Permit Canada

There are four main visa classes under which you can apply for immigration to Canada from Mumbai. Skilled Worker, Family, Business and Temporary classes are all options, each having different requirements and regulations.Once you have considered the above basics, you can proceed to the more in-depth part of your Canada immigration and start to fill out the application form.

Permanent Resident Card

How to Find the Best Mumbai,India Based Canada Visa Requirements ?

How long does it take to process a Permanent Residence visa? 2 to 3 years? Maybe 4? Or even 5 years? Too long? Forget about proper Canada immigration process. Get a Tourist Visa, buy the cheapest flight and travel to Canada. Illegal immigration is the way! With enough hard work, surely anyone can land a job and survive! Citizenship and Immigration Canada eventually had granted visa for those asylum seekers, anyway..

Surprisingly quite many people choose illegal immigration. Approximately 8,700 people are removed from Canada every year!

But referring to the statistic in the past 10 years, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has welcomed, on average, 220,778 immigrants and refugees a year! Out of this figure, nearly 59% of Canada immigrants are in the skilled worker and business immigrant categories. Therefore, the most famous Canada immigration route for Economic Class is to apply a Permanent Residence visa under Federal Skilled Worker Class! However, unless you are eligible to apply from visa office in Buffalo (U.S.A), in most cases, visa applications which are processed overseas take more than one year to be approved.

Regardless of whether people are still considering or already have decided to immigrate to Canada, one thing to remember is that Canada immigration rules for applying as a skilled worker can change from time to time. Therefore it is very important for applicants to have the right information about Canada immigration.

Talking about other changes that benefit Visa Applicants; On May 2, 2006, Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced a reduction of 50% in the $975 Right of Permanent Residence Fee. The new Fee is $490. It is applicable for Canada immigration applicants who become permanent residents under all social, humanitarian and economic classes.

Canadian Consulate

Canada Immigration Visas

Canadian citizenship - a dream comes true
Well, a person can become a Canadian citizen by being born in Canada, or in some cases, by being born outside Canada to a Canadian parent. Or, as in the case of permanent residents a person could apply to become a Canadian citizen.

To apply for Canadian citizenship an applicant must

♦ be at least 18 years, or a minor child of a citizen or applicant for citizenship

♦ be a permanent resident

♦ have lived in Canada for three of four years immediately before applying for citizenship

♦ have a knowledge of English or French

♦ have knowledge of Canada, and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship

♦ not be prohibited from being granted citizenship because of criminal prohibitions, because they are under a deportation order or because they represent a security problem

The Citizenship Act allows the Minister for Citizenship and Immigration under certain circumstances to waive the requirement of language, knowledge, or taking the oath.
The application itself has to be mailed to CPC Sydney and must be accompanied by a processing fee of $100 plus in most cases a Right To Citizenship fee of additional $100.00 for adults. CPC reviews the application for its proper completion including all necessary information, and if the processing fee has been paid. If everything is in order the applicant will receive a confirmation letter that the application has been received. This confirmation letter is accompanied by a copy of 'A Look at Canada', a guide on which the written Citizenship is based on.
At the same time CPC will forward the application to the RCMP and the Canadian Security and Intelligence Service (CSIS) for a background check. The background check includes a check for a criminal record, security record and immigration record. Finally CPC prepares a certificate package and sends it to the CIC office nearest the applicant's address. The CIC office sets a date for the Citizenship test and sends an invitation to the applicant.

G. Damitz, M.B.A., Immigration Business Counsel

For further information readers can contact Mr. Damitz under:

(Tel) 416 495 8170; (Fax) 416 491 8826; (e-mail) canimmig@idirect.com;

1200 Sheppard Ave. E., Suite LL03; North York, ON, M2K 2S5.

Mr. Damitz is partner of Amirsalam & Damitz, Canada Immigration Counsel Inc., BOD member of AICC (ASSOCIATION OF IMMIGRATION COUNSEL OF CANADA), and member of the Seneca College advisory committee for the 'Immigration Practitioner Program'. Any comments, questions and suggestions for topics are welcome in English and German.

Mumbai

Canada Immigration


Cic Canada India